CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F82972
Mr. Samuel B. Gumbs
O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
30 Vesey Street,  8th  Floor
New York, NY  10007
RE:	The tariff classification of a brush for a truck washing machine from Italy.
Dear Mr. Gumbs:
	In your letter dated February 8, 2000, on behalf of Whiting Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted literature and photographs depict automated truck washing machines. The item to be imported consists of a brush which is designed specifically for use with the truck washing machines.  The brush is designed for this type of machine and cannot be used for any other application.
	The applicable subheading for the brush for a truck washing machine will be 9603.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division