CLA-2-40:RR:NC:2:237 F82915
TARIFF NO: 4002.41.0000
Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130
RE: Classification of chloroprene (CAS-126-99-8) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schau:
In your letter dated February 2, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-chloro-1,3-butadiene (chloroprene)  latex dispersion in water.
The applicable subheading for the 2-chloro-1,3-butadiene (chloroprene) latex dispersion will be 4002.41.0000, HTSUS, which provides for chloroprene (chlorobutadiene) rubber latex.  The rate of duty is free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division