CLA-2-73:C06:PDF82658

Sharon Suffolk
CCI Products Incorporated
P.O. Box 176
New Hudson, MI 48165

RE: The tariff classification of gasoline can from Slovakia.

Dear Ms. Suffolk:

In your letter dated February 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided for review is a red canister made from steel sheet with outer surface treatment by powder paint and with inner surface treatment by specially designed and stoved paint. The canister enclosure ensures faultless tightness.

The applicable subheading for the gasoline can will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material(other than compressed or liquefied gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters,…Of a capacity of less than 50 liters: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Drobish
Acting Port Director
Philadelphia