CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F82318
Ms. Blythe Severson
Honeywell, Inc.
1985 Douglas Dr. N.
Golden Valley, MN 55442-3992
RE:	The tariff classification of electrical contactors from Mexico
Dear Ms. Severson:
	In your letter dated January 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted information, the four models in question are R8246A1004, R8246A1020, R8246A1038, and R8246A1046.  Each is rated at 24 volts and serves as a type of relay in the switching of electrical current for the starting of an electric furnace.
	The applicable subheading for the R8246A1004, R8246A1020, R8246A1038, and R8246A1046 contactors will be 8536.41.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for relays: For a voltage not exceeding 60 V.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division