CLA-2:RR:NC:N1:B13
Blythe Severson
Import Compliance Officer
Honeywell Home and Building Control
Honeywell Inc.
Transportation and Customs
MN10-1464
1985 Douglas Drive N
Golden Valley MN 55422-3992
RE: The tariff classification of actuators from Mexico
Dear Ms. Severson:
In your letter dated January 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Your letter requests the tariff classification of four models of actuators from Mexico. In your request you have included written descriptions, engineering specifications and product drawings for each of the actuators. All of the actuators are small modulating ohm control direct coupled rotary actuators consisting of AC synchronous gear motors with a power output of less than 1 watt in a housing with a gear train, and a spring return mechanism. The motors are valued over $4.00 per piece. The Model ML9185C1005 and ML9185F1002 Actuators contain 2 preset auxiliary switches.
The applicable tariff item for the Model ML9185A1007, ML9185C1005, ML9185D1004 and ML9185F1002 Actuators will be 8501.10.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric motors, of an output not exceeding 37.5 watts: Of under 18.65 watts: Other: AC. The rate of duty will be 4.4 per cent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations   (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008, or Buffalo Field National Import Specialist James McCarthy at 716-646-3400 extension 137.
Sincerely,
Joseph J. Wilson
Port Director
Buffalo, New York