CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 F82273

Ms. Karen Hiatt
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC.
1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of CleanWax from Malaysia Dear Ms. Hiatt:

In your letter dated January 20, 2000, on behalf of your client Clean Burning Candle, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, CleanWax, is comprised of a mixture of fully hydrogenated and triple-pressed vegetable stearic acids. In general, CleanWax will be comprised of 90-95% palm stearine and 5-10% stearic acid, but it is possible that the final product could be comprised of as low as 80% palm stearine.

The CleanWax will be imported in a flaked or hot molten form to be made into candles in the United States. The resultant candles will be “ clean burning”, meaning that they will be soot and smoke free.

The applicable subheading for CleanWax will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, the contact National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division