CLA-2-27:RR:NC:2:237 F82267
TARIFF NO: 2703.00.0000
Ms. Kristi Yelle
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. service Road
Champlain, New York 12919
RE: The classification of peat based planting mixes from Canada.

Dear Ms. Yelle:
In your letter dated January 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on four peat based growing mixes designated Pro-Mix GSX For Plants, Pro-Mix Vegetable & Flower Mix, Biomax 3 in 1 Garden Mix and Pro-Mix BX General Purpose Growing Medium.
The applicable subheading for all four peat based mixes will be 2703.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for peat (including peat litter), whether or not agglomerated.  The rate of duty is free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division