CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:350 F82229

Ms. Ruby Murai
Mitchel Neriah Customs Consulting Services
415 S. Prospect Ave., Suite 110
Redondo Beach, CA 90277

RE: The tariff classification of an endless transmission belt (V-belt) used in an automobile, from Japan.

Dear Ms. Murai:

In your letter dated January 20, 2000, on behalf of Calhac, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Bando, Japan.

Your sample is being returned per your request.

The instant sample, identified as Calhac part # 38920-PHM-003K) consists of an endless automotive V-belt measuring approximately 115 centimeters in length and 1.8 centimeters in width. According to your letter and schematic diagram supplied, it is composed of rubber which contains both cotton and polyester man-made fiber textile fabric reinforcement. This belt has four grooves and five trapezoidal cross sections which will fit into multi-grooved pulleys. The belt is designed to be fitted onto such pulleys which are attached to the automobile’s alternator, air conditioner, compressor and cooling fan, all of which are powered by the engine’s crankshaft. We concur with your position that the applicable subheading for the belt is 4010.21.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission belts or belting, endless belts of trapezoidal cross section (V-belts), whether or not grooved, of a circumference exceeding 60 cm but not more than 180 cm, combined with textile materials. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This product would not be subject to the ongoing anti-dumping investigation from Japan.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division