CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 F82190
Mr. Martin W. Bloch
Import Manager
Fritz Companies, Inc.
28515 Goddard Road
Romulus, Michigan 48174
RE:	The tariff classification of an Armature Part from Japan
Dear Mr. Bloch:
	In your letter dated January 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You submitted a sample of an Armature part.  The part is a carbon brush fitted with a connection. This part sits on top of the armature on an automotive fuel pump.  It is used to conduct the current to the fuel pump.
	The applicable subheading for the Armature Part will be 8545.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carbon electrodes, carbon brushes, lamp carbons, battery carbons and other articles of graphite or other carbon, with or without metal, of a kind used for electrical purposes: Brushes.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division