CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F82143
Joanne Harms
Green Eagle, Inc.
6520 Edenvale Blvd.
Suite 250
Eden Prairie, MN 55346
RE:	The tariff classification of fish landing nets from China, Hong Kong or Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Harms:
	In your letter dated January 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You are requesting the tariff classification on fish landing nets.  The first net is constructed of a 100 percent nylon material.  The second net is also made of a 100 percent nylon material but it is coated with a synthetic rubber material.  Each landing net will be attached to a metal pole and used by a fisherman to retrieve fish from the water after the fish have been caught.
	The applicable subheading for the fish landing nets will be 9507.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle…parts and accessories thereof: Fish landing nets, butterfly nets and similar nets.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division