CLA-2:RR:NC:N1:B13
Ellen R. Schwartz
T.H. Weiss Inc.
Customs House Brokers
440 McClellan Hwy.
E. Boston Massachusetts 02128
RE: The tariff classification of a portable generator from the United Kingdom
Dear Ms. Schwartz:
In your letter dated January 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Your letter requests the tariff classification of the “PP5000 Generac” portable generator from the United Kingdom on behalf of Generac Portable Products Inc. The generator is intended for consumer use to supply electrical power. The generator is powered by a gasoline operated spark-ignition internal combustion engine and is capable of generating 5 kW of electrical power.
The applicable tariff item for the “PP5000 Generac” portable generator will be 8502.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Electric generating sets and rotary converters: Generating sets with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines: Of an output of 1.5kW or greater but not exceeding 5 kW. The rate of duty will be 2.0 per cent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations   (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008, or Buffalo Field National Import Specialist James McCarthy at 716-646-3400 extension 137.
Sincerely,
Joseph J. Wilson
Port Director
Buffalo, New York