CLA-2-61:I11 F81980

Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, Washington 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated January 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style J1Z807, is a woman’s knitted jacket of 57% acrylic/23% wool/20% polyester. The garment features a hood with a drawstring, long, cuffed sleeves, a full frontal zippered opening, front pockets and a drawstring hem.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girl’s overcoats, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 66 cents/kg. plus 19.3%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director
Norfolk, Virginia