CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F81851
Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th Flr.
New York, N.Y. 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cape from China
Dear Ms. Cheung:
In your letter dated January 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style number 14-42675, is a woman's cape which is constructed of a shell composed of a woven brushed 75% wool/20% nylon/5% cashmere fabric.
The cape is of a rectangular shape. The cape measures approximately 62 inches in length and 54 inches in width and is finished at the edges by a binding fabric that surrounds the entire garment. The cape has a narrow U-shape cutout on one end of the garment that extends approximately 30 inches in length into the center of the fabric. The U-shape cutout allows the cape to be worn around the neck and draped over the shoulders forming two front panels with a full front opening.
You indicate in your letter that the garment's fabric will be formed in Italy. It will then be sent to China or Hong Kong for cutting, sewing bindings, pressing and packing.
The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.
The applicable subheading for the cape will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 43.1ยข/kg + 18.2% ad valorem.
The cape falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division