CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 F81544
Mr. Charles Merendino
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434-4840
RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Merendino:
In your letter dated December 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., and/or the trade name “Dayton Industries”.
A sample of a man’s shirt was submitted identified as style 880503120. It is stated to be made of 100 percent linen. It has long sleeves with two button cuff closures, a permanently attached hood with a drawstring, two side zippered “closed” vents to allow ease in pulling the garment over the head, and two chest pockets. It has a three button partial front opening.
The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s shirts…of other textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
Style 880503120 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division