CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F81524
Mr. H. Yamada
Sumitomo Corporation of America
600 Third Avenue
New York, New York 10016-2001
RE:	The tariff classification of Methyl-3-cyclopropyl-3-oxo-propanoate (CAS # 32249-35-7) from Japan
Dear  Mr. Yamada:
	In your letter dated January 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Methyl-3-cyclopropyl-3-oxo-propanoate, also known as Beta-oxo-cyclopropanepropanoic acid, methyl ester, is a nonaromatic ester of a carboxylic acid (ketone type) used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for Methyl-3-cyclopropyl-3-oxo-propanoate will be 2918.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other.....  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division