CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F81493
Mr. Dean Gannon
NexTech International
1375 Willow Lake Boulevard
Saint Paul, MN  55110
RE:	The tariff classification of an electrical connector from Korea
Dear Mr. Gannon:
	In your undated letter dated, which was received by this office on January 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted drawings and information, the electrical connector is a cylindrical multi-contact type that is rated at less than 600 volts.  It is described as a 4-pin insert assembly and also contains four short lengths of electrical wire soldered to each of the pins.
	The applicable subheading for the 4 pin insert assembly electrical connector will be 8536.69.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors; cylindrical multi-contact connectors; ….  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division