CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F81479
Mr. Robert B. Garetson
Southern Overseas International Expediters
P.O. Box 91115
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1115
RE: The tariff classification of a control head remote kit from Japan
Dear Mr. Garetson:
In your letter dated October 18, 1999 on behalf of Kenwood Communications Corporation, which was received in this office on January 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted information, the control head remote kit, identified as Model KRK-5, is a kit used in the mounting of a transceiver and its control device. This kit allows the control head to be mounted in the cab of a vehicle and the transceiver to be located elsewhere, such as in the trunk. Based upon the submitted literature, the kit appears to consist of electrical cable and various mounting devices and hardware.
The applicable subheading for the Model KRK-5 control head remote kit will be 8544.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division