CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 F81118
Mr. Shane Bronston
Anchor International Trading
P.O. Box 1027
3N505 North 17th Street
St. Charles, IL  60174

RE:	The tariff classification of a hand dryer housing from China
Dear Mr. Bronston:
	In your letter dated December 14 , 1999,  you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is the housing for a warm air hand dryer, model A.  The housing is made of non-alloyed gray cast iron covered with white porcelain enamel.
	The applicable subheading for the housing will be 8516.90.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for housing for the hand-drying apparatus of subheading 8516.33.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.  The rate will remain the same for the year 2000.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division