CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F81076
Mr. Michael E. Roll
Katten, Muchin, Zavis
525 West Monroe St.
Chicago, IL 60661-3693
RE: The tariff classification of a Chomping Dinosaur Magnet from China
Dear Mr. Roll:
In your letter dated December 22, 1999, on behalf of The Marketing Store Worldwide LP, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted sample, identified as the Carnotaur model, the Chomping Dinosaur Magnet is a plastic representation of a dinosaur head with a ferrite magnet embedded within the plastic. Pressing down on the back of the head causes the dinosaur’s mouth to open and close. In addition to the Carnotaur, models identified as EEMA, ALADAR, and KRON represent dinosaurs, and the model identified as ZINI represents a lemur.
The applicable subheading for the Chomping Dinosaur Magnet will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division