CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1: 115 F80960

Jonathan P. Beck
Tower Group International
1099 Winterson Road Building 19 Suite 105
Linthicum, Md. 21090-2225

RE: The tariff classification of an accessory for a power hand-held drill from Germany.

Dear Beck:

In your letter dated December 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Black & Decker Corporation.

The sample submitted is an accessory for a power hand-held drill. The article is a power hand held- drill bit holder designed to be placed in the head of the drill and hold various bits for various functions. The applicable subheading for the power hand-held drill will be 8466.10.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Other…. Holders for replaceable cutting or drill inserts. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

Please note the rate of duty will remain the same in 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division