CLA-2-71:S:N:N:D06:PF
Mr. Alan Woodruff, Import Compliance Analyst
NY & C0
Lerner New York, A Div. of The Limited, Inc.
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 100017
RE: The tariff classification of a leather and metal necklace and bracelet, products of Italy.
Dear Mr. Woodruff:
In your letter dated December 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Your submitted samples are a leather strip necklace (product code 631) and a matching bracelet (product code 630). You state each is composed of a slightly bent piece of brass tubing about 1½” long, through which the leather strip is threaded. The brass tubing is silver colored. The ends of the leather strip are crimped in a metal ferrule with a round metal link. A metal catch is affixed to one end and a chain to the other. The bracelet is the same, save the chain, making it non-adjustable. They are valued at $2.61 and $2.22 ea., respectively. They each bear a tag marked only with the product code and on the reverse the name Antoniazzi and Firenze. They are not marked with the country of origin.
The applicable subheading for both the necklace and bracelet will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other . . .” The rate of duty will be 11%.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
David Ballard
Area Port Director
Champlain, NY