CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 F80470

Mr. Gerard F. Brady

RE: The tariff classification of dyed 100% cotton twill woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated November 30, 1999, on behalf of your client Raytex Fabric, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style R 856, is a dyed 3X1 twill woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 42.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 16/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 12/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 276.7 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 147 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5209.32.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill, not napped. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem when imported in either 1999 or 2000.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 317. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division