CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 F80416
TARIFF NO: 3906.10.0000
Dr. Shuojia Dong
DenPlus, Inc.
4235 Beaconsfield
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H4A 2H4
RE: The classification of Impact-Plus, Impact-20 and DP-Ortho
denture resins from Canada.

Dear Dr. Dong:
In your letter dated November 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Impact-Plus, Impact-20 and DP-Ortho methylmethacrylate based, two part resin/hardener systems for the construction of dentures.
The applicable subheading for Impact-Plus, Impact-20 and DP-Ortho will be 3906.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for arcylic polymers in primary forms: polymethyl methacrylate.  The rate of duty is 6.3 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.  You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division