CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 F80354
TARIFF NO: 3914.00.6000
Mr. Joseph J. Kenny
J.F. Moran Co., Inc.
Harbour Tech Center, Suite 210
160 Second Street
Chelsea, Massachusetts 02150
RE: The classification of Whatman DE52 Ion-Exchange Cellulose from the United Kingdom.
Dear Mr. Kenny:
In your letter dated November 17, 1999, on behalf of Whatman International Ltd. of Kent, England, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Whatman DE52 Ion-Exchange Cellulose, an off-white amorphous wet powder in microgranular form, is an anion-exchanger based on diethylaminoethyl (DEAE) cellulose, designed for the separation of proteins, enzymes, nucleic acid fragments and other biopolymers
The applicable subheading for the Whatman DE52 Ion-Exchange Cellulose will be 3914.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ion-exchangers based on polymers of headings 3901 to 3913, in primary forms: other. The rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division