CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F80332

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a neckerchief from Italy.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated December 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style 1111 Neckerchief. You state it consists of woven 68% nylon/32% silk fabric. The neckerchief measures approximately 21 inches square and is hemmed on all sides.

Chapter 62, Note 7 states “Scarves and articles of the scarf type, square or approximately square, of which no side exceeds 60 centimeters, are to be classified as handkerchiefs (heading 6213).” The sides of this neckerchief measure approximately 53 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the Style 1111 Neckerchief will be 6213.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Handkerchiefs: Of other textile materials: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 11.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division