CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 F80312
Ms. Vonda Harris
Robert F. Barnes Customs Brokers
P.O. Box 60353 AMF
Houston, TX 77205-9974
RE:	The tariff classification of a generating set from Australia
Dear Ms. Harris:
	In your letter dated November 23, 1999,  on behalf of Energy Developments, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is said to be a V16K gas generator set which converts fuel gas into electricity at 1500 kVA. The fuel gas will be derived from methane collected from landfills. It appears from the documents provided that the prime mover of the generating set is a compression-ignition internal combustion engine.
	The applicable subheading for the generating set will be 8502.13.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for generating sets with compression-ignition internal combustion piston engines, of an output exceeding 375 kVA, exceeding 1,0005 kVA.  The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.  The duty rate remains the same for the year 2000.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division