CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 F80161
Ms. Nikki Adams
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN  37072-2170
RE:	The tariff classification of coir mats from India
Dear Ms Adams:
	In your letter dated November 22, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.
	You submitted samples of coir mats that will be imported under your SKU # 9-254-0015.  Four different styles of coir mats will be included under this SKU # and they will be imported together.  One style, "Love Knots", was the subject of New York Ruling Letter E88832 dated November 22, 1999.  The first sample measures approximately 18 x 30 inches and is made from woven coir yarns.  The mat is printed with a leaf and branch design and the edges are finished with a 2.5-inch wide woven fabric border.  The second sample is made from coir braids that are sewn together creating an openwork pattern.  This mat measures approximately 16 x 25 inches.
	The third sample is a half round mat measuring approximately 16 x 26 inches.  The mat consists of petal shaped segments of woven pile carpet that are embedded in a rubber base.  The previously ruled upon mat was made from braided coir fibers that were intertwined to form a "Love Knot" design.  That oval mat measured approximately 18 x 27 inches.
	The applicable subheading for the half round woven pile coir mat will be 5702.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): with pile.  The duty rate will be 10.8 cents per square meter.  The duty rate for the year 2000 will be 8.6 cents per square meter.
	The applicable subheading for the woven coir mat with the fabric border will be 5702.20.2000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): other.  The duty rate will be Free.  The duty rate for the year 2000 will remain Free.
	The applicable subheading for the braided open work coir mat and the previously submitted "Love Knots" coir mat will be 5705.00.1000, HTS, which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: of coir.  The duty rate will be Free.  The duty rate for the year 2000 will remain Free.
	The above subheadings are not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota and visa restrictions.
	Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division