CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E89973
Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY  10001
RE:	The tariff classification of a bobby pin and a barrette from Italy.
Dear Mr. Woodruff:
	In your letter dated November 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples are as follows:
1.	Style 0620 is a metal bobby pin measuring 2” in length.  The top portion is decorated with metal and plastic beads.
2.	Style 869 is a barrette made of a rectangular shaped ornament measuring 3” x 1 7/8”, made of snakeskin print leather, attached to a metal spring hinge clip.
Your samples are being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the bobby pin will be 9615.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like…other: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the barrette will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division