CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E89549

Mr. Rick Catalani
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Catalani:

In your letter dated November 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Brawn of California, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style AB68 is a men’s sleeveless, one piece, step in garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit ribbed fabric. Style AB68 features oversized armholes; a low rounded front neckline; a T-shaped back; one and one half inch wide shoulder straps; hi-cut leg openings; and a thong back.

The applicable subheading for Style AB68 will be 6114.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: men's or boys’. The duty rate is 11.2 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

Style AB68 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division