CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 E89405
Ms. Jodi Strassberg
Engelhard Corporation
P.O. Box 770
Islin, NJ 08830-0770
RE:	The tariff classification of  Sorbead R, Sorbead WS and  Sorbead TG24  (CAS# 1327-36-2) from Germany
Dear Ms. Strassberg:
	In your letter dated October 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for Sorbead R, Sorbead WS and  Sorbead TG24 will be 2842.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other salts of inorganic acids or peroxoacids, excluding azides: Double or complex silicates.  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division