CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E89136
Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579
RE:	The tariff classification of S-(+)-Benzyl glycidyl ether (CAS # 16495-13-9) from Japan,
	D-Saccharic acid, monopotassium salt (CAS # 576-42-1) from Scotland and
	3-Hydroxyphenylacetic acid (CAS # 621-37-4) from France
Dear Ms. von Doehren:
	In your letter dated October 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	S-(+)-Benzyl glycidyl ether, also known as 1-(Benzyloxy)-2,3-epoxy-propane, is an aromatic epoxyether.  Saccharic acid, monopotassium salt, also known as D-Glucaric acid, monopotassium salt, is a salt of a carboxylic acid with alcohol function.  3-Hydroxyphenylacetic acid, also known as  3-Hydroxybenzeneacetic acid, is an aromatic carboxylic acid with phenol function.

	The applicable subheading for S-Benzyl glycidyl ether will be 2910.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Epoxides, epoxyalcohols, epoxyphenols and epoxyethers, with a three-membered ring, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Aromatic.....  The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for D-Saccharic acid, monopotassium salt will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other.....  The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for 3-Hydroxyphenylacetic acid will be 2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…..   The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division