CLA-2-62 G03 E88389
Ludene Murphree
Import Compliance Manager
Gap Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
RE: The tariff classification of a jumper and diaper cover from the Philippines
Dear Ms. Murphree:
In your letter dated October 29,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style 720059 is a girl’s reversible jumper and a diaper cover made from woven fabrics that you state are 55% linen and 45% cotton. One fabric is a plaid and the other is printed. This wrap around jumper opens fully and has a v-neckline in the front and a round neckline in the back. Located under the armhole on each side are self-fabric tie strings that serve to close the garment. Each side also has patch pockets. The diaper cover is not reversible. It is made from only the printed fabric. It is a pull-on style with a covered elastic waist and elasticized leg openings. You have indicated that Style 720059 will be imported both in babies’ and in toddler sizes.
The applicable subheading for the jumper and diaper cover in babies’ sizes will be 6209.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories: Of other textile materials: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem
The applicable subheading for the jumper in toddler sizes will be 6211.49.9060, HTS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of other textile materials: Other: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the diaper cover in toddler sizes will be 6211.49.9090, HTS, which provides as above, but Other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem as well.
The babies’ size jumper and diaper cover fall within textile category designation 839; the toddler size jumper and diaper cover within category 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines in these categories are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
Although you originally requested that your sample be returned to you, in a telephone conversation you agreed with our request to let Customs retain the sample.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Alice M Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco