CLA-2-62-NO:TC I06

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer, Incorporated
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woven coat from China

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated September 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 006-0375 ( 9006-0376-petite and 006-0377-tall), is a women’s coat having an outer shell composed of 100% nylon woven fabric having a coating which includes polyurethane, per your letter. The coating is separately visible. The coat also features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves; a pointed collar; a hood with a drawstring; a man-made fiber lining with an inner pocket having a zipper closure; frontal pockets located below the waist; below the calf length; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 7.4%.

The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana