CLA-2- 61 I09  E87365
TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.90.9090, 6114.90.9010
John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave.
Seattle   WA   98101-1742
RE:  The tariff classification of women’s garments from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:
In your letter dated September 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.
Two samples were submitted, styles 14113T and 12159. Both styles are of 55% ramie, 45% cotton fabric knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. Style 14113T is a sleeveless pullover garment featuring a V-neckline, armholes that are not oversized, and shoulder straps slightly over three inches wide. Style 12159 is a halter top, that reaches the waist, and features a string around the neck, and leaves the entire back exposed, except for a string tie.
Your samples will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for style 14113T will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, other, other, women’s or girls’.  The duty rate will be 6%.
	The applicable subheading for style 12159 will be 6114.90.9010, HTS, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, tops. The duty rate will be 5.8%.
Styles 14113T and 12159 fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations         (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Artis M.  Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle