CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 E86794
Ms. Machelle Blair
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023
RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable radio from China.
Dear Ms. Blair:
In your letter dated August 19,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is denoted as an AM/FM battery operated inflatable radio. It is specified as vendor stock number 33008. The item is composed of a round faced radio receiver with an on/off control and channel selector, which is housed within an inflatable plastic housing. The plastic housing is designed to be inflated and resemble a standard portable radio.
The applicable subheading for the inflatable AM/FM radio will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other … Other: FM only or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division