CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 D85942
Mr. Bill Hanna
Alpha International
145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd.
Bldg. C-1 (G)
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:  The tariff classification of combination pens and markers
from Italy
Dear Mr. Hanna:
In your letter dated December 11, 1998, on behalf of Dri
Mark Products, Inc.,  you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The merchandise is a combination ball point pen and marker.
Item H1611X has a highlighter point at one end and a fine nylon
tip at the other. Item 5811BA is intended to have a highlighter
tip at one end and a ball point tip at the other. In its
condition as imported, it lacks the ball point refill.

The applicable subheading for the pens and markers will be
9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous tipped
pens and markers.  The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James
Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division