CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D85920
Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930
RE: The tariff classification of knotted maize netting from
China.
Dear Ms. Balice:
In your letter dated December 11, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
A knotted net, style 20482, was submitted. You refer to it
as a stuffed animal hammock. It is made of knotted maize cordage
and measures approximately nine feet in length and four feet in
width when stretched to size. It is yarn dyed in alternating
colors to enhance its decorative appearance. You state that it
is intended to be used as a hammock to store stuffed animals. It
will be imported without any accouterments, such as rods or
hooks. The yarn used to construct the netting is of a type not
suitable for use in actual fish nets or netting. Additionally,
the size of the mesh openings are not commensurate with the size
of the netting. The mesh openings are quite large for a net of
the above stated dimensions.
The applicable subheading for the stuffed animal netting
will be 5608.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine,
cordage or rope, of textile materials, other, other, other. The
rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. In 1999, the rate of
duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille
Ferraro at 212-466-5885.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division