CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:108 D85841
Mr. Yung L. Cho
Power memories, Inc.
7 Stonebridge Lane
Princeton, NJ 08540-7091
RE:  The tariff classification of a global positioning system and
parts from Korea.
Dear Mr. Cho:
In your letter dated December 7, 1998 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The items are described as the "Power Track" Automatic
Vehicle Location System.  Parts for the system as follows:
1. Active Antenna module
2. Ceramic Patch Antenna
3. Receiver Card
4. Ceramic Band Pass Filter

Your inquiry concerns the classification of the entire
system and individual parts that will be imported separately.
The complete system, commercially designated as "Power Track," is
a global positioning system (GPS) which is designed for the
tracking of in-fleet vehicles.  It also offers a communications
application via a cellular phone. The various parts are
specifically designed for use within the "Power Track" system.
The applicable subheading for the "Power Track" System will
be 8526.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid
apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio
navigational aid apparatus: Other.  The rate of duty will be
free.
The applicable subheading for the Active Antenna Module and
the Ceramic Patch Antenna will be 8529.10.4040, HTS, which
provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with
the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Radar, radio navigational
aid and radio remote control: Antennas.  The rate of duty will be
free.
The applicable subheading for the Receiver Card will be
8529.90.1640, HTS, which provides for Parts suitable for use
solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to
8528: Other: Printed circuit: Of radar, radio navigational aid
or radio remote control apparatus: Assemblies and subassemblies,
consisting of 2 or more parts or pieces fastened or joined  together.. Other.  The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad
valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Ceramic Band Pass Filter
will be 8529.90.9740, HTS, which provides for Parts suitable for
use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to
8528: Other: Of radar, radio navigational aid or radio remote
control apparatus: Other: Of radio navigational aid apparatus
except radar).  The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael
Contino at 212-466-5650.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division