CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D85620
Ms. Anne Ornstein
Lillian Vernon Corporation
One Theall Road
Rye, NY 10580-1450
RE:  The tariff classification of tulle fabric from China.
Dear Ms. Ornstein:
In your letter dated December 2, 1998,  you requested a
classification ruling.
You submitted a piece of fabric which you state is tulle, made
of 100 percent polyester fiber, measuring 28 inches wide and 18
feet long.  It is identified as item LV #2900.  You state that it
is made in China.
The applicable subheading for the tulle will be 5804.10.1000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for tulles and other net fabrics, of cotton or man-made
fibers.  The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.
Tulle falls within textile category designation 229.  Based
upon international textile trade agreements products of China are
subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division