CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85612
Ms. Michelle Jiminez
Galindo Customhouse Broker
Spur 239
La Frontera Bldg. Suite #1
P.O. Box 420924
Del Rio, TX 78842
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Mexico
Dear Ms. Jiminez:
In your letter dated December 4, 1998, you requested a
classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will
be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 5262M is a woman's jacket constructed from 75 percent
polyester and 25 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket features
long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two
pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by two
buttons.
The applicable subheading for style 5262M will be
6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers,
bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear):
suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women's.
The general rate of duty will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.
Effective January 1, 1999, the general duty rate will be 28.2
percent ad valorem.
Style 5262M falls within textile category designation 635.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
Mexico are currently not subject to a visa requirement or to quota
restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at
(212) 466 - 5866.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division