CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85559

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Macau

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated December 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 2695D is a woman's dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The sleeveless dress features a collar, two chest pockets with button flaps, two pocket with flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by thirteen buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style 2695DP. You have also indicated that this garment will be imported in 100 percent cotton woven twill under style 2695 (misses) and 2695P (petite).

The applicable subheading for style 2695D will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.

If imported in the twill fabric, the applicable subheading will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other :other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.

Styles 2695D and 2695 fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division