CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D85511
Mr. Thomas R. McKelvey
D&H International, Inc.
8100 26TH Avenue South (Suite 128)
Bloomington, MN 55425
RE:  The tariff classification of a clutch release bearing from
Germany
Dear Mr. McKelvey:
In your letter dated November 25, 1998 you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Scan Tech
USA. The item in question is described as a clutch release
bearing used in a clutch assembly. A sample was submitted.
The clutch release bearing is essentially a steel ball
bearing with an integral plastic mounting sleeve. The sleeve is a
specialized mounting which allows the bearing to be assembled
within the clutch such that it can be moved, generally by some
form of release lever, along a transmission shaft to engage or
disengage the clutch mechanism. When operating the clutch
mechanism the release bearing rotates under an axial load and is
designed primarily to resist thrust.
The applicable subheading for the clutch release bearing
will be 8482.10.5008, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTSUS), which provides for thrust ball bearings.  The
rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.
It is the opinion of this office that the clutch release
bearing would be subject to anti-dumping margins under current
Department of Commerce orders related to antifriction bearings.
Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and
percentages for each case.  If you desire a binding ruling on the
applicability of either anti-dumping or countervailing duty to
your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance,
Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth
T. Brock at 212-466-5493.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division