CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D85300
Mr. Robert J. Restar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Atlanta, GA 30328
RE:  The tariff classification of an automotive headlight
connector from Germany
Dear Mr. Restar:
In your letter dated November 24, 1998 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the
headlight connector consists of an electrical socket for a
halogen headlight lamp.  Two electrical leads with connectors are
attached to the socket for connection to the other components in
the vehicle's electrical system.
The applicable subheading for the automotive headlight
connector will be 8536.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders.  The rate
of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.  For merchandise entered
for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on
or after January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David
Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division