CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D85268
Mr. Bruce R. Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
P.O. Box 82345
Portland, Oregon 97282-0345
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka.
Dear Mr. Kindler:
In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style 1790, is a string-knit aramid
fiber work glove with a glued on latex coating that covers the
entire palmside from the wrist up to and over the fingertips on
the backside. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of
the glove is 55% latex coating 45% aramid fibers. The glove
features overlock stitching at the wrist.
The applicable subheading for style 1790 will be
6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or
crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or
rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will
be 11.2 percent ad valorem. In 1999, the rate of duty will be
10.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian
Burtnik at 212-466-5880.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division