CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D85262
Dana L. Trout
Vice President/Imports
Trans-Trade, Inc.
Alliance Airport
2421 Westport Pkwy.
Ste. 600
Fort Worth, TX 76117
RE:  The tariff classification of the Powermind LAN Series (PML)
uninterruptible power supplies from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Trout:
In your letter, dated November 24, 1998, you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of Para Systems,
Incorporated, Carrollton, Texas.
Your letter and submitted literature cover five series of
uninterruptible power supplies.  The Powermind LAN Series (PML)
is one of the series covered by your request.  This is a series
of uninterruptible power supplies.  There are four models in this
series:
Model PML 600 - 600 VA/400 W
Model PML 900 - 900 VA/630 W
Model PML 1250 - 1250 VA/900 W
Model PML 2000 - 2000 VA/1600 W
The principle use of this series, as stated in the
literature, is for Local Area Networks (LANs).  Features include
intelligent microprocessor, line-interactive design, true
sinewave output, full protection from sags, surges, spikes and
blackouts, automatic frequency selection (50 or 60 Hz), load
indicator, overload status indicator in AC and DC modes, etc.
The applicable subheading for Model PML 600 will be
8504.40.7012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "[s]tatic converters: [p]ower supplies
for automatic data processing machines or units thereof of
heading 8471: [o]ther: [w]ith a power output exceeding 150 W but
not exceeding 500 W."  The rate of duty will be free.  In 1999
the rate of duty will remain unchanged.
The applicable subheading for Model PML 900, Model PML 1250,
and Model PML 2000 will be 8504.40.7018, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
"[s]tatic converters: [p]ower supplies for automatic data
processing machines or units thereof of heading 8471: [o]ther:
[o]ther."  The rate of duty will be free.  In 1999 the rate of
duty will remain unchanged.
With regard to the other series of uninterruptible power
supplies, we are returning your request for a classification
ruling, and any related samples, exhibits, etc., because of non-conformity with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  Additional information is required
as indicated below:
The literature for the remaining series indicates multiple
uses.  Please document the principal use of each of the remaining
uninterruptible power supplies.  If a principal use can not be
determined please provide a statement to that effect.  Please
note that each request is limited to five specific items.
When this information is available, you may wish to consider
resubmission of your requests on the remaining series.  If you
decide to resubmit your requests, please include all of the
material that we have returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen
S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division