CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D85258

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
Customs Department
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit sweater vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned.

Style 7015NAV543 is a men's sweater vest constructed from 59 percent linen, 41 percent cotton, rib knit fabric which measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; oversized armholes and a rib knit bottom. There is rib knit edging at the neckline and the armholes.

The applicable subheading for Style 7015NAV543 will be 6110.90.9022, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys: other: other: assembled in Hong Kong from knit-to-shape component parts knitted elsewhere. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. In 1999 the rate of duty is unchanged. Style 7015NAV543 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division