CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D84947
Mr. Martin W. Bloch
Fritz Companies, Inc.
28515 Goddard Road
Romulus, MI 48174
RE:  The tariff classification of automatic door closers from
Germany
Dear Mr. Bloch:
In your letter dated November 18, 1998, on behalf of Stiles,
you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a piston-operated automatic door closer.
The closer is 15 inches [38 cm] long in its extended position,
and 15/16 of an inch [2.1 cm] in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the door closer will be
8302.60.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for automatic door closers.  The rate of
duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James
Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division