CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D84943

Ms. Linda Broadford
Bradlees Inc.
1 Bradlees Circle
Braintree, Ma 02184

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's brushed fleece pullover from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Broadford:

In your letter dated November 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #MO99450, is an infant's 100% polyester brushed fleece pullover. The garment is knit and features an elasticized hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a two button front snap closure which fastens left over right. The pullover also has a front kangaroo pocket and a ribbed knit banded bottom.

In a telephone conversation with you on December 15, 1998, you stated that the garment will be imported in infants' sizes, 12, 18, and 24 months. The applicable subheading for the pullover, Style #MO99450 will be 6111.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 32.8% ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 32.3% ad valorem. The pullover, falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division