CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 D84847
Mr. Lawrence E. Cray - Attorney In Fact
C J International, Inc.
P.O. Box 75333
Cincinnati, OH 45275
RE:  The tariff classification of Brushholder Assembly from the
Philippines
Dear Mr. Cray:
In your letter dated November 12, 1998 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
You submitted a sample and a drawing of a Brushholder
Assembly, made of plastic, which contains two brushes and is used
in the ignition system of internal combustion engines of various
auto makers to supply electric power to the battery and engine.
The applicable subheading for the Brushholder Assembly will
be 8511.90.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Electrical ignition or starting
equipment of a kind used for spark-ignition or compression-ignition internal combustion engines..., generators..., and cut-outs of a kind used in conjunction with such engines; and parts
thereof: Parts: Other parts...Other.  The rate of duty will be
2.6% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert
DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division