CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D84815
Ms. Allison H. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of men's shirts from China.
Dear Ms. Baron:
In your letter dated, November 16, 1998, on behalf of Polo
Ralph Lauren you requested a classification ruling. as requested,
the sample will be returned to you.
Your submitted sample, style 94 72 25135 is a men's woven
linen shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two button
cuffs, open sleeve vents, a partial lining, a collar, a full
frontal opening secured with a five button closure, a breast
pocket, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.
Style 94 72 25150 is a men's woven 52% viscose and 48% linen
shirt. You state it is identical in styling to style number 94-72-25135. A sample was not submitted.
The applicable subheading for style 94 72 25135, will be
6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of other textile
materials: other, other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 94 72 25150, will be
6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made
fibers: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be
30.2 cents per kg. and 26.9% percent ad valorem.
Style 94 72 25135 falls within textile category designation
840. Style 94 72 25150 falls within textile category designation
640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division